Welcome to our support center

How can we help you?

Is Aadhaar required for foreign nationals?

All the residents of India including infants are eligible for Aadhaar cards. Government of India has also provided the facility for NRIs and foreign citizens with foreign citizenships, but residing in India to get Aadhaar cards. Further, Section 2(v) of the Aadhaar Act defines Resident as “an individual who has resided in India for a period or periods amounting in all to one hundred and eighty-two days or more in the twelve months immediately preceding the date of application for enrolment”. Such Residents shall be entitled to obtain an Aadhaar number by submitting their demographic information and biometric information by undergoing the process of enrolment. If the concerned foreign national qualifies as a resident as per Section 2(v) of the Aadhaar Act, he/ she is required to update the Aadhaar details in the account.