Welcome to our support center

How can we help you?

If I open a PPF account in my minor child’s name, can I claim tax deductions from both accounts i.e. my child’s and mine, when I file taxes?

The maximum investment cap of Rs 1.5 lakh applies to all contributions you make to your account, your minor child’s account and/or your spouse’s account, collectively. Only amounts up to Rs 1.5 lakh can be claimed as deduction under Section 80C of the Income Tax Act. For e.g. if you contribute Rs 1 lakh toward your account and Rs 1 lakh towards your child’s account, you can claim only Rs 1.5 lakh as deduction and not Rs 2 lakh.